Today’s Air Quality

Press release from the North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District (NCUAQMD) and partners:

Depending on conditions, the fires with the potential to impact our area are: Natchez Fire (Del Norte County), Klondike/Taylor Fires (Southern Oregon), Delta Fire (Shasta County), Kerlin Fire (Hyampom/Trinity County), and the Ranch Fire-Mendocino Complex (Mendocino-Lake County).

Humboldt & Del Norte County – No Air Quality Advisories were issued today.

Coastal areas of Humboldt and Del Norte County will continue to have good air quality as northwest winds keep the smoke near or downwind of the fires. The lower Klamath River sites, including Orleans and Hoopa Valley will see patchy smoke and haze in the afternoon. The smoke from Kerlin Fire in Hyampom/Trinity County will remain localized in the drainage and travel southerly downwind of the fire.

• Coastal Areas (Crescent City to Shelter Cove) – overall “Good” with possible periods of “Moderate”
• Orleans, Hoopa – “Good” to “Moderate” with patchy smoke and haze in the afternoon
• Willow Creek – “Moderate” to “USG” around noon
• Gasquet (and Inland Del Norte) – “Moderate”
• Garberville (and Southern Humboldt) – “Good” to “Moderate”

Trinity County – No Air Quality Advisories were issued today
Inland Trinity County will see periods of patchy smoke depending on fire activity and proximity to the Kerlin and Delta fires. Trinity Center and Coffee Creek area will see smoke impacts from the Delta Fire to the east depending on conditions. Smoke impacts should remain near or downwind of the fires as increased westerly to north westerly winds blow the smoke off to the east

• Weaverville – “Good” with periods of “Moderate”
• Lewiston – “Good” with periods of “Moderate”
• Trinity Center – “Moderate” with periods of “USG” or even “Unhealthy” depending on fire activity/proximity to Delta Fire
• Inland Trinity County – “Good” to “Moderate” with periods of “USG” and “Unhealthy” depending on fire activity and proximity to the Kerlin (Hyampom) and Delta (Redding) fires.

air quality
Particulate Matter (PM2.5) monitors are presently in Crescent City, Gasquet, Klamath, Weitchpec, Orleans, Hoopa, Willow Creek, Eureka, Weaverville, and Garberville. Updates will be provided as conditions change. For 24-hour Air Quality Advisory Information, call toll-free at 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329).

Fire information can be found at http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/ or at www.calfire.ca.gov. Current weather information can be found at www.wrh.noaa.gov.

Cleaner Air Centers currently available:
Humboldt County
▪ Hoopa Neighborhood Facility,11860 State Hwy 96, Hoopa; 8am to 5pm.
▪ Hoopa Health Association Senior Nutrition Center will be available to tribal seniors; 768 Loop Road, Hoopa; 8am to 5pm.
▪ Weitchpec Tribal Office, 23001 Highway 96, Weitchpec; 9am to 5pm.
▪ Morek Won Community Center, 390 McKinnon Hill Road, Weitchpec; Mon-Fri 9am to 3pm.
Health Information for Smoke impacts:
Concentrations of smoke may vary depending upon location, weather, and distance from the fire. Smoke from wildfires and structure fires contain harmful chemicals that can affect your health. Smoke can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing. People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include: those with respiratory disease (such as asthma), those with heart disease, young children, and older adults.

These sensitive populations should stay indoors and avoid prolonged activity. All others should limit prolonged or heavy activity and time spent outdoors. Even healthy adults can be affected by smoke. Seek medical help if you have symptoms that worsen or become severe.

If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, contact your local health department and/or primary healthcare provider. This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, are pregnant, or have a child in your care.

Follow these general precautions to protect your health during a smoke event:
• Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
• Stay indoors with windows and doors closed as much as possible.
• Do not run fans that bring smoky outdoor air inside – examples include swamp coolers, whole-house fans, and fresh air ventilation systems.
• Run your air-conditioner only if it does not bring smoke in from the outdoors. Change the standard air conditioner filter to a medium or high efficiency filter. If available, use the “re-circulate” or “recycle” setting on the unit.
• Do not smoke, fry food, or do other things that will create indoor air pollution.

If you have lung disease (including asthma) or heart disease, closely monitor your health and contact your doctor if you have symptoms that worsen.

Consider leaving the area until smoke conditions improve if you have repeated coughing, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea, unusual fatigue, lightheadedness.

For 24-hour Air Quality Advisory Information, call toll-free at 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329). For further information, visit the District’s website at www.ncuaqmd.org.

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *