Northeast Winds Likely to Bring ‘Deteriorating Air Quality’ to Coastal, Klamath River Canyon Areas, Says NCUAQMD

This is a press release from the North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District (NCUAQMD) and partners:

Depending on conditions, the fires with the potential to impact our area are: Natchez Fire (Del Norte County), Mill Creek 1 Fire (Humboldt), Klondike/Taylor Fires (Southern Oregon), Hirz Fires (Shasta County), and the Ranch Fire-Mendocino Complex (Mendocino-Lake County).

Humboldt & Del Norte County – No Air Quality Advisories were issued today.

USFS Air Resource Advisors indicate that in Northern Humboldt and Del Norte, northeast winds aloft will likely bring deteriorating air quality to the coastal areas and Klamath River canyon areas south of the fire today. This pattern is likely to repeat tomorrow (Monday). Southern Humboldt communities should see a bit hazier skies than the last few days which may persist through the holiday weekend, as hot and dry weather favors active fires and smoke production from the Mendocino Complex and the many regional fires.

  • Eureka – “Good” to “Moderate” morning/mid-day, then “Moderate” to “USG” range by evening
  • Crescent City – “Good” with periods of smoke morning/mid-day, then “Moderate” likely by evening
  • Gasquet – “Moderate” morning/mid-day, with “USG” periods overnight
  • Klamath – “Moderate” morning/mid-day, with potential “USG” to “Unhealthy” range by evening
  • Orleans – “Moderate” morning/mid-day, then potential for evening “USG” to “Unhealthy” range
  • Weitchpec – “Moderate” morning/mid-day, then potential for evening “USG” to “Unhealthy” range
  • Hoopa – “Moderate” morning/mid-day, then potential for evening “USG” to “Unhealthy” range
  • Willow Creek – “Moderate” to “USG” mid-day/early afternoon, then potential for evening “USG’ to “Unhealthy” range
  • Garberville & Southern Humboldt – “Good” to “Moderate”

Trinity County – No Air Quality Advisories were issued today.

ARA on the Hirz Fire indicates that overnight and morning northeast flow will bring poor conditions to those communities East and South (Redding) of the fire. These conditions will persist throughout the day but with a shift to afternoon southwest winds providing some relief. Conditions should improve a bit on Monday.

  • Weaverville – “Moderate”
  • Lewiston – “Moderate”

Particulate Matter (PM2.5) monitors are presently in Crescent City, Gasquet, Klamath, Weitchpec, Orleans, Hoopa, Willow Creek, Eureka, Weaverville, and Garberville. Updates will be provided as conditions change. For 24-hour Air Quality Advisory Information, call toll-free at 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329).

Fire information can be found at http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/ or at www.calfire.ca.gov. Current weather information can be found at www.wrh.noaa.gov.

Cleaner Air Centers currently available:

Humboldt County

  • Hoopa Neighborhood Facility,11860 State Hwy 96, Hoopa; 8am to 5pm.
  • Hoopa Health Association Senior Nutrition Center will be available to tribal seniors; 768 Loop Road, Hoopa; 8am to 5pm.
  • Weitchpec Tribal Office, 23001 Highway 96, Weitchpec; 9am to 5pm.
  • Morek Won Community Center, 390 McKinnon Hill Road, Weitchpec; Mon-Fri 9am to 3pm.

Health Information for Smoke Impacts

Concentrations of smoke may vary depending upon location, weather, and distance from the fire. Smoke from wildfires and structure fires contain harmful chemicals that can affect your health. Smoke can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing. People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include: those with respiratory disease (such as asthma), those with heart disease, young children, and older adults.

These sensitive populations should stay indoors and avoid prolonged activity. All others should limit prolonged or heavy activity and time spent outdoors. Even healthy adults can be affected by smoke. Seek medical help if you have symptoms that worsen or become severe.

If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, contact your local health department and/or primary healthcare provider.

This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, are pregnant, or have a child in your care.

Follow these general precautions to protect your health during a smoke event:

  • Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
  • Stay indoors with windows and doors closed as much as possible.
  • Do not run fans that bring smoky outdoor air inside – examples include swamp coolers, whole-house fans, and fresh air ventilation systems.
  • Run your air-conditioner only if it does not bring smoke in from the outdoors. Change the standard air conditioner filter to a medium or high efficiency filter. If available, use the “re-circulate” or “recycle” setting on the unit.
  • Do not smoke, fry food, or do other things that will create indoor air pollution.

If you have lung disease (including asthma) or heart disease, closely monitor your health and contact your doctor if you have symptoms that worsen.

Consider leaving the area until smoke conditions improve if you have repeated coughing, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea, unusual fatigue, lightheadedness.

For 24- hour Air Quality Advisory Information, call toll-free at 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329). For further information, visit the District’s website at www.ncuaqmd.org.

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *