No Air Quality Advisories Were Issued Today.

North Coast Air quality management district iconPress release from the North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District (NCUAQMD) and partners:

Depending on conditions, the fires with the potential to impact our area are: Natchez Fire (Del Norte County),
Mill Creek 1 Fire (Humboldt), Klondike/Taylor Fires (Southern Oregon), Hirz Fires (Shasta County), and the
Ranch Fire-Mendocino Complex (Mendocino-Lake County).

Humboldt & Del Norte County – No Air Quality Advisories were issued today.

USFS Air Resource Advisors indicate that the Northern Humboldt and Del Norte area will experience light NW winds today, and that areas closer to the coast should have good air quality. Smoke impacts to coast areas from fires in Southwestern Oregon should also decrease.

The Mill Creek 1 Fire has decreased and moved into a neighboring watershed which has reduced the smoke impacts in the upper Hoopa valley and air quality has improved along the Trinity and Klamath River drainages. Southern Humboldt communities should only have minor smoke impacts midday from the Ranch Fire, as light southerly winds will drift smoke and haze northerly today. In general, air quality associated with smoke from the Mendocino Complex is expected to be on an improving trend this week.
 Along the Coast/Eureka – “Good”
 Crescent City – “Good”
 Gasquet – “Good”
 Klamath – “Good”
 Orleans – “Moderate”
 Weitchpec – “Moderate”
 Hoopa – “Moderate”
 Willow Creek – “Moderate”
 Garberville & Southern Humboldt – “Good” to “Moderate”
Trinity County
ARA on the Hirz Fire indicates that local afternoon winds will be light and terrain-driven and transport winds will be out of the southwest, therefore smoke impacts will be primarily North of the fire. No Air Quality Advisories were issued today.
 Weaverville – “Moderate”
 Lewiston – “Moderate”
Air Quality Index (AQI) Actions to Protect Yourself
new air quality index
Particulate Matter (PM2.5) monitors are presently in Crescent City, Gasquet, Klamath, Weitchpec, Orleans, Hoopa, Willow Creek, Eureka, Weaverville, and Garberville. Updates will be provided as conditions change.

For 24-hour Air Quality Advisory Information, call toll-free at 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329).

Fire information can be found at http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/ or at www.calfire.ca.gov. Current weather information can be found at www.wrh.noaa.gov.
Cleaner Air Centers currently available:
Humboldt County
 Hoopa Neighborhood Facility,11860 State Hwy 96, Hoopa; 8am to 5pm.
 Hoopa Health Association Senior Nutrition Center will be available to tribal seniors; 768 Loop Road,
Hoopa; 8am to 5pm.
 Weitchpec Tribal Office, 23001 Highway 96, Weitchpec; 9am to 5pm.
 Morek Won Community Center, 390 McKinnon Hill Road, Weitchpec; Mon-Fri 9am to 3pm.
Health Information for Smoke Impacts
Concentrations of smoke may vary depending upon location, weather, and distance from the fire. Smoke from
wildfires and structure fires contain harmful chemicals that can affect your health. Smoke can cause eye and
throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing. People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms
due to smoke include: those with respiratory disease (such as asthma), those with heart disease, young
children, and older adults.
These sensitive populations should stay indoors and avoid prolonged activity. All others should limit prolonged
or heavy activity and time spent outdoors. Even healthy adults can be affected by smoke. Seek medical help if
you have symptoms that worsen or become severe.
If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, contact your local health department and/or primary healthcare provider.
This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, are pregnant, or have a child in your care.
Follow these general precautions to protect your health during a smoke event:
 Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
 Stay indoors with windows and doors closed as much as possible.
 Do not run fans that bring smoky outdoor air inside – examples include swamp coolers, whole-house
fans, and fresh air ventilation systems.
 Run your air-conditioner only if it does not bring smoke in from the outdoors. Change the standard air
conditioner filter to a medium or high efficiency filter. If available, use the “re-circulate” or “recycle”
setting on the unit.
 Do not smoke, fry food, or do other things that will create indoor air pollution.
If you have lung disease (including asthma) or heart disease, closely monitor your health and contact your
doctor if you have symptoms that worsen.
Consider leaving the area until smoke conditions improve if you have repeated coughing, shortness of breath,
difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea, unusual fatigue, lightheadedness.
For 24-hour Air Quality Advisory Information, call toll-free at 1-866-BURN-DAY (1-866-287-6329). For
further information, visit the District’s website at www.ncuaqmd.org.

  • Laytonville Rock
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

2 comments

  • This is inaccurate, there are actually 3 indicators of air quality:

    Ozone: rating is 17 labeled as “good”
    Particles 10-rating is 19 labeled as “good”
    Particles 2.5 -rating is 72 labeled as “moderate”

    Here’s the link:
    https://airnow.gov/index.cfm?action=airnow.local_city&cityid=921

    for someone like me. who is highly sensitive to the tiny particulate microns, I think NCQUAQMD is not providing enough information, therefore, I can’t trust their reporting. I encourage you to expand the air quality ratings to include all indicators, ozone is only one of many related to air pollution.

  • Yes, I agree the reporting about this is nonsense. I have watched the Weather Service website every day and see no poor air advisories for Eureka, yet I have been tasting it since the fires started. I emailed the website and as usual no response.

    Like many things we are not being told – longterm effects of Fukushima on the Pacific, for instance – the government IGNORES, OBFUSCATES AND LIES.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *